Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Pregnant taking susten. Nausea and dizziness due to medication. History of PCOD. What to do?

I have PCOD and never had any menstrual issues. I conceived normally and am now 6weeks+. Doctor has suggested me to take MCBM-69 and Susten 200 mg every day till my Dating Scan date. I have few pregnancy systems like all day feeling of nausea and dizzyness after taking Susten tablet. Other than that I feel completely fine. Am i doing the right thing ?
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  309
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi and welcome to the site.

I'm glad that you find yourself pregnant. I hope all goes well. The MCBM-69 is good to take in early pregnancy and may even be helping with the feeling of nausea. The Susten tablet is a progesterone that is sometimes used to try to prevent a miscarriage. It can cause dizzyness. To try to prevent the dizziness, a woman can try taking it before bedtime instead of in the morning. She can also place the tablet inside the vagina before bedtime. This may cut down further on the feeling of dizziness. I hope this helps.
Answered: Sun, 2 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Dattaprasad's  Response
If you are taking susten orally, these are common side effects of susten. You can just take the same medicine vaginally to avoid side effects. If you are already taking it vaginally, the symptoms might be due to pregnancy itself. You can ask your doctor to prescribe some medicines for your symptoms.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 2 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor