Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, persisting lump at the back of throat even after taking protonix, causes a vomiting sensation. Cause and cure?

So I am 7 months pregnant and was having horrid heartburn and than was prescribed protonix and the acid went away but the lump in the back of my throat never subcided. I m constantly trying to swallow it but it never goes away. And as soon as I fall asleep I end up vomiting cuz I m not swallowing anymore. Why is this happening and what can I do to get rid of it????
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The lump that you can feel at the back of your throat is likely to be due to gastro esophageal reflux. Although the acid has subsided, still it is best to increase your fluid intake and start taking an antacid for relief.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 17 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor