Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, USG shows single fetus in cephalic presentation. Placenta is posterior and fundal grade III. Normal delivery?

hi i am 40 week 3 days pregnant and as per USG report of 39 weeks 0 day is A SINGLE FETUS IN CEPHALIC PRESENTATION, PLACENTRA IS POISTERIOR SND FUNDAL GRADE III. LIQUOR IS ADEQUATE,LARGEST POCKET MEASURES 4.6CM. NO OBVIOUS ORGAN SBNORMALITY SEEN AT PRESENT. DEAR SIR, can you tell me where it will be normal delivery or surgeory?
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  574
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

Thanks for writing.

Ultrasound alone does not decide whether you would deliver vaginally or by cesarean.

As per your report you have no absolute indication for surgery.

You should consult your gynecologist for an internal examination. Depending on your cervical findings, if favorable you would deliver normally.
If the findings show no signs of labor (like soft, effaced, dilated) then your doctor can induce you with drugs to ripen the cervix. If your pains and dilatation of cervix progress normally, then you would deliver normally.

If at any point in labor, your baby goes into distress (decreased heart rate) then you might need a cesarean.
Nothing can be said absolute based on ultrasound findings.
The mode of delivery depends more on your internal findings and how you progress in labor.

Take care.
Answered: Sun, 25 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor