Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, baby is still on transverse lie position, doctor planned cesarian delivery. Is it safe?

Respected sir/madam, I am 37 weeks pregnant and my baby is still on transverse lie position and will not change position because of low lying placenta and accurate uterus . My doctor has planned ceserian delivery on 38 weeks , because of risk of position water might not break or shoulder might not come first, so my main question is is it safe for my baby to get delivered on 38 weeks or one more weeks is good for baby, also kindly specify what will happen if water breaks or shoulder comes first . Kindly advise me with ur valuable opinion. Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for writing in to us.

Going for caesarean section at 38 weeks for baby in transverse lie and low lying placenta is among safest practices for delivering your baby.

Should there be any leak or shoulder, foot presentation, your doctor will take necessary steps keeping in mind health of the baby and the mother.

Hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 22 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor