Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Taking folic acid, Beplex. Ultrasound shows ovarian cyst. Passing black stools. Due to cyst?

Dear Sir, I am experiencing black stools during motion pass for about 2 weeks. I am in 7 weeks of pregnancy now and I am taking folic acid and Beplex every morning 1 for each according to the doctor s instruction. And the untrasound shows 1.99cm collection of fluid (left ovary cyst ). The questions are what could be the problem with black stools and ovary cyst? Thank you Doctor. May
Asked On : Tue, 1 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  309
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Folic acid and iron supplements can cause black stools, it is normal.
If you are not having any other symptoms like blood in stools, weight loss etc no need to bother.
During pregnancy the corpus luteum of the ovary produced the hormones for maintenance of pregnancy till the placenta take over the function.
That will remain as cyst for some weeks.
It will usually subside soon, so don't worry.

Take care.

Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor