Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Polycystic ovary syndrome patient,choromion 5000 injection,egg fertilized after medicine

hey, can any online Gyn tell me what are the chances of getting pregnant after i was given a choromion 5000 iu injection? i am a pcos patient . i did take some medicines. and the egg was fertiled and i was given this injection to release the egg. so may i know what are the chances of me getting pregnant? i am using cyclogest 15days as well. please reply waiting to hear from your side. Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 17 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  244
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
ALmost 90 % of patients on clomiphene citrate ovulate.
And almost 50 % of them achieve a successful pregnancy after 6 cumulative cycles.
Chorion 5000 is given as a trigger to release or rupture the mature egg follicle from the ovary.
Cyclogest is given to support the growing pregnancy in case you do conceive.
In absence of other risk factors, chances are fairly high that you would respond to this therapy.
If you do not, rule out other causes like blocked fallopian tubes or damaged uterine cavity or abnormal semen count.
All the best.
Answered: Fri, 24 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor