Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Persisting soreness in clitoral region months after forceps delivery. Infection?

Hi I had my baby 9 months ago. I am still suffering from sore.clitoral region when any pressure is applied. My delibery was forceps with episiotomy . Will this pain eventually go away or could I have an infection? I can feel the irritation when I cross my legs and sit down sometimes. It is also affecting my sex life. Many thanks in advance.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Thanks for your query!
I think that this pain is from the pressure of forceps not infection because infection has another symptoms.For more you should consult with your gyn.
Answered: Thu, 21 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor