Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Persistent pimply rash on right side face. Taken steroids. No relief. Treatment?

Hello, I am a very healthy 33 year old male, who has recently experienced a pimply rash on only one side of my face ( right side) i was diagnosed with shingles , but it was clearly not shingles. This has been persistant for over two months now. I have not changed anything such a facial wash or laundry detergent. The doctors have put me on two different types of steriods, but neither have seemed to help. Any suggestions would be so appreciated.
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi persistent pimply rash over the right side of face can be due to herpes .acne or allergic contact dermatitis.use atarax 25 mg at night.zathrin 500 mg daily once for three days and apply calamine lotion over the face and apply persol ac cream in the night can cure the condition.herpes can be painful .the rash will be vesicular in herpes not papular
Answered: Fri, 20 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor