Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Periodic throat pain, extending to back of head, on treatment for bacteria infection, negative HIV status. Remedy?

i have this pain of the throat that emerges and then disappears after a while. The pain is unbearable even with the painkillers.The throat pain also extends to the backside of the head.i have been diagnosed with a bacteria infection as a result of the throat and taken antibiotics namely augmentin ,leflox,enhancin and kefstar.painkillers( paracetamol )and a mouthwash gargle( betadine )but to no avail.I develop allergy in contact with tobacco smoke and have also tried the lymphatic drainage massage.My hiv status is negative.I have tried home remedies like saltwater gargle but to no avail.please help me
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hello. it is likely that your food pipe is going in for irregular spasms (contractions) which may be causing the pain , i have seen this in quite a few patients. please consult your ENT doctor, he will examine you and do the needful.thanks
Answered: Thu, 2 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor