Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Painkillers required before going for HCG? Precaution to be taken while doing intercourse?

Hi doctor, I just turned 30, 5 7 tall, approx 70 kg weight. TTC for last two years. going for HSG test tomorrow. Is it must that I should take painkillers as advised by most of people on internet. I have not been advised for painkillers by radiology department. Moreover MY HSG test is on 12th day of cycle. Is there any precautions after that test regarding intercourse after that or any other. please help
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi, welcome to HCM.
Most of patients are anxious for HSG. If you want to pain killer then there is no harm in taking it. It will reduce the pain , which is anyway very minimum in nature.
12th day is appropriate for HSG. No special precaution is necessary after procedure. No restrictions for intercourse at all. Just be relax at time of procedure.
Thanking you.
Answered: Fri, 14 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor