Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pain only on opening mouth widely after tooth extraction. Is it advisable to smoke?

My dentist did a great job removing 3 teeth and a wisdom tooth two days ago. I m in no pain unless I open my mouth to wide and I was wondering if I could smoke hookah. I know that you shouldn t smoke cigarettes or suck through straws as it could cause dry sockets however hookah is different. I inhale by breathing in and don t take drags, barely any suction is created in my mouth. Plus i ll have salt water to rinse my mouth our while doing so. Would it be possible to smoke?
Asked On : Wed, 7 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Its not advisable to smoke for a period of 2 weeks post extraction.
Smoking can delay wound healing and can cause inflammation of the extraction socket.
So I suggest you to take rest.
Maintain oral hygiene well.
Take complete course of medicines prescribed.
Rinse mouth using warm saline .
I wish you speedy recovery.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 16 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor