Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Pain on hands back knee & rear. Done breast biopsy. Had rheumatic fever.Was on pencillin. Problem?

Hi, I had a breast Biopsy 3 weeks ago. Before procedure they did not prescribe me any antibiotics. I did fill a form reporting past illineses . I had a very bad rehumatic fever I was treated with pennicilin for five years with ingections every odd day during 5 years. Now after this surgery which it was for an hour I am now in terrible pain my hands my back and one knee are very painful. I am in dear pain I cannot even seat up or walk What do you think I should do?
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Pain in the knee joint ( excruciating ) is due to arthritis ( inflammation).
Infection might be due to any reason.
In my opinion get in anti inflammatory drugs besides antibiotics ( after blood culture) , so that exact type of infection ( bacteria) could be find out.
Regarding this consult an Orthopaedician and get his opinion.
Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor