Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Pain in neck, sore throat. Had excessive sex with a number of partners. Window period of HIV?

Hello i ve had protected sex with working girls from ukraine , but now i realised that i could had a HIV cos is very common there. I v had a test a week a go (it was only after 2 weeks from that situation) and it came negative , but i know im still in window period i generally very , very stressed about it , plus i v got pain in my neck ( glans i think) a bit soure throat and not feeling very well are this early infection symptoms ??? I was at the gym and when i start training i feel fine. Im retaking test after 2 month ,should i be worried ???
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi ! Feel good to help you ! After reading your comment ! I can say it is very good move that you now aware of AIDS, And always say no to unprotected sex ! Your ELISA report come negative for BIDS, that is great! Now take pain killer if glans still hurt and do ask doctor for Other STD diseases, it will clear your doubt. About neck and sore throat, it could be oral infection, need attention too ! Be safe. Take care. Bye.
Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor