Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Internal fever, sore throat, bilirubin high, jaundice, HIV a possibility ?

i have internal fever since a week had sore throat for a few days. I thought i had hiv so i got a hiv blood test done along with complete blood count and LFT test. everything was normal and hiv was negative but the bellerubin was high by 0.40 than normal so they said i have jaundice what should i do to cure it i feel fever internally but does not come up on thermometer all my body fluids are warm. MY hiv test was a normal hiv test not a western bolt test. but i do not experience any symptoms of hiv except tired and feeling of illness
Asked On : Tue, 20 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  341
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hai, Your HIV screening test is negative. How long back you had your last sexual contact. If it is more than 3 months to six months you need not worry about HIV. Otherwise if it is within 3 months still you have the risk of HIV. YOU HAVE TO REPEAT THE TEST once again after sometime. HIV Westerblot test also behaves similarly. If you want an early confirmation you can undergo a test called DNA PCR which will reveal and confirm the HIV test within a weeks time after the contact. With regards to your Jaundice, it may be due to infective or obstructive cause. If you are an alcoholic it may be due to cirrhosis. Infective cause may be due to Hepatitis A,B, C.and the same canbe verified by appropriate blood test. So meet you physician immediately and investigate properly with his guidance and get cured yourself. Dr sm
Answered: Sun, 13 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor