Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Can kissing cause HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3577 Questions
Hello, 7 months ago, I french kissed a woman. I do not know whether or not she has HIV, but I am worried that I have contracted it from her. I have no symptoms (although I know that makes littles difference) and as far as I can remember, neither of us were bleeding or had sores in our mouths. What is my risk of HIV infection?
Posted Sun, 22 Dec 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Dont worry Detailed Answer: Hi Your risk of transmission and getting infected is almost nil. Just relax. If you are still worried please get western blot blood test done to detect virus . Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can kissing cause HIV? 27 minutes later
I may have had a small mouth sore from a healing gum boil. Am I still OK?
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Don't be worried... Detailed Answer: Hi Yes, the transmission risk is not high even if you had a boil. Relax. Get the test done to calm yourself if needed. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor