Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Can irritation in penis, canker sore in lower lip and itching in genitals be indications for STD?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2577 Questions
Question
I'm pretty sure I know the answer to this question but like so many others on here, some reassurance is always nice. I realize that my story is much like others that I have been reading through on here (with very helpful answers) but anxiety and lack of rational thinking can easily get the best of me sometimes. I was at a strip club on Nov 21st and received a lap dance. During the dance, the stripper kept her bra and panties on (though the panties were thin) and I kept my underwear, jeans, and t-shirt on. There was no kissing or other contact beyond my hands on her body including her allowing me to feel and press on her vagina through her panties. I don't recall feeling any wetness and my fingers generally stayed in the area of her clit and hood. However, she did grind and press on my fingertips and I don't recall washing my hands before I left the club. (which was right away). I'm fairly certain that I didn't touch my face during the dance. So, first question: Any risk for anything? The 2nd part of this is that right after the dance, I left and went back to my hotel...I stopped to pick up food along the way (but didn't eat) so it took about an hour to get back. I took a shower right away before eating or doing anything else. I noticed right away that the underside of my penis felt irritated and that has continued (though it's not constant) since this happened which was about 9 days ago as of this writing. Can I assume that was probably just from being "grinded" on through my clothes for 10 minutes or so? While all logic tells me I have nothing to worry about, I'm still nervous. Probably the only "symptoms" I've had are as follows: 1) some general itchiness along my upper, inner thighs that I think started during that trip (I was walking around for several days at a rate of about 3-4 times what I normally do so logic tells me I just rubbed something the wrong way...coupled with abmormally cold temperatures and dry air where I live 2) I've had a canker sore on the inside of my lower left lip but when I remember to put the OTC medicine on it, it seems to improve. It's not entirely unusual for me to get these 3) tonight (12/15) just as I was thinking I was beginning to be able to put this behind me and learn from the experience (i.e. don't do it again) I felt a small bump on the inside of my upper lip, on the left side, basically right above the canker sore I have. If it were not for my encounter a few weeks back, I would have immediately assumed that I had another canker sore starting and taken measures to treat it...but instead, my anxiety went way up. 4) off and on I've had some itching around my genitals but again, had it not been for the encounter at the strip club, I would have written it off to "normal stuff", dry skin, jock itch, etc. I'm not one of "those" guys. I've been married 23 years and have a great relationship aside from some issues related to lack of sexual activity. Things got the better of me here (I work hard to keep my desires in check) and in the end, made me realize how good I do have things despite a perceived deficiency. I'm hoping that my real issue here is one of a mental aspect, not so much medical but I'm fearful. I want to be able to put this behind me but am finding it difficult to do so. I look forward to your response.
Posted Sat, 4 Jan 2014 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 55 minutes later
Brief Answer: Symptoms are unlikely to be due to HIV/STD Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to XXXXXXX Thanks for posting your query. As you rightly pointed out the itchy feeling and irritation over the penis may be due to the fear anxiety towards STD/HIV. You had no intercourse, only had lap dance and skin contact. You had your dress on and the girl also was on her minimal wear. So there is no possibility of STD or HIV. All your symptoms are not related to HIV. Either these may be due to fear complex or due to some other skin condition only. Canker sore also is a common affair for anybody. Earliest HIV manifestation can occur in the form of FLU like symptoms, that too only in 40-50% of the infected people only. So your symptoms are not related to STD/HIV. Consult your physician for Canker sores and get well soon and forget your experience at strip bar just as a night mare. Nothing to worry. DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor