Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Pain in lower abdomen, constipation, pregnancy test slightly positive. Need early pregnancy scan?

Hi, I m four weeks pregnant n experience slight pain in lower abdomen . I also have constipation at times. Could this be a cause of concern ? I went to a gyn when I was late by 5 days n my pregnancy test was weakly positive. She asked me to repeat that test in four days which came to be positive. She also asked me to take an early pregnancy scan because of the slight abdominal pain .
Asked On : Tue, 5 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A mild pain in the lower abdomen that is occasional might be a normal finding during pregnancy. Constipation is also an associated problem. In case the pain is sharp and persistent then pelvic ultrasound is advisable to rule out ectopic pregnancy.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Tue, 5 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chandana Krishna's  Response
Thank u for choosing HCM...
Repeat the UPT test because sometimes if hCG will take sometime to surge..repeat after 24hrs..
Drink lot of fluids..Eat fruits...Try to avoid constipation because its one of the cause for abdominal pain in pregnancy...
Visit a OBGYN and get yourself checked...
Thank u
Answered: Tue, 5 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor