Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Pain in hips, back, neck and knees. Scan shows foraminal stenosis. Operation necessary?

spondilose met veral laterale geut stenose L3/4 regs, diffuse spinaal en foramen stenose L4/5 en tekens (signs) van vorige (og previous) laminektomie L5/S1 met geringe postop veranderinge. is this serios and is a operation necessary? im full of pain in hips, back, neck , knees. I am 51years old and weight 60kg. thank you. Ancois
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.

You might having lumbar spinal stenosis. In this condition the spinal canal narrows and compresses the spinal cord and nerves at the level of the lumbar vertebra. This is usually due to the common occurrence of spinal degeneration that occurs with ageing.

The goals of treatment for spinal stenosis are to relieve pain, numbness, and weakness in the legs, to make it easier for you to move around (improve function), and to improve your quality of life.

Treatment includes pain-relieving medicine, exercises, and other nonsurgical measures, and in some cases, surgical treatment

So start with conservative management which usually is aimed at relieving your symptoms without surgery. Most cases do not require surgery.

Dr Saurabh Gupta
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor