Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Pain during intercourse, foul smell. Had partial hysterectomy. MRI showed ovarian cyst. Should I be worried?

i went to my ob and told him that i was hurting and a smell only when i had intercourse been with my husband for 22 yrs never had that. last year had a partial hest. i also told him my bladder leaks he did a pap never heard back. so i went to my nuerologist cause ive had 2 back surgery thought could be my back again he did a mri called me back and told me i had a 4.5cm complex cyst on my left overie he told me was worried he didnt like the looks of it should i be worried?
Asked On : Mon, 21 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
A cyst less than 5 cm is usually a functional cyst, that means an ovum in any stage, and is not pathological. This does not necessarily indicate a disease. But if it continues to increase in size in subsequent scans, only then should you consult a specialist.
Answered: Tue, 22 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor