Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Pain during bowel movement. History of vaginal childbirth. Mild fever. Need opinion

I just gave birth vaginally 11 weeks ago. About 4 weeks after birth, I began feeling pain right at the opening when having bowel movements. My midwife reccomended a stool softener. After a week using the stool softener, I was pain free, so I stopped taking the stool softeners. 5 days ago, the pain returned, though lessened, and there was bleeding after my bowel movement. I opted to treat at home, with increased fluids, high fiber diet, and preparation H suppositories. Last night, I began running a low grade fever of 99.9. Could the two conditions be related?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
From your history it seems that you might have some cut or bruises during vaginal delivery now giving rise to infection near your anal opening.
You may require one antibiotic medicine course after consulting your doctor.
Apply antibiotic cream locally.
Take tub bath with water adding antiseptic liquid.
Avoid constipation.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor