Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Pain and bleeding during bowel movements, skin hanging near the anus. Painful intercourse. Reason?

hi...it hurts when ever i go to the toilet for a number 2 its really painful and i bleed as well i had a look before and it looks like a large bit of skin is hanging off and it looks all bruised im to scared to go to the toilet because it hurts to much what can i do to stop it from hurting me?

also i am 18 now and since i started my periods it has bin really painful it goes into my back it stops me from sleeping prop and when ever i have sex all i feel is pain it feels like some one is digging some thing sharp into me and i cant do nothing for 2 days im on for a week off for 2days and then back on again for 4days this is getting me down i cant eat when im in pain iva and i dont know what to do? i just want this all to stop?
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Anal pain when passing the stool is most likely caused by anal fissure. This condition appears due to hard stool and constipation which tears the anus and causes some kind of wound. The lump you have noticed is called sentinel pile and is very common with fissures. Bleeding with bright red blood present on the surface of the stool is also caused by the fissure.
To treat the fissure you should: increase fiber rich products intake and mineral water intake so the stool will be softer, do not push hard on stool, wash your anus after every stool, have sitz baths with Quercus Cortex twice a day, use Nitroglycerin and Xylocaine gel (prescribed by your doctor). Such treated fissure should go away in a weak or so. If not, surgery might be necessary.

Some woman find periods very painful without any cause. Ovarian cyst, ovarian inflammation or uterine inflammation can be also a reason of such pain.
You should visit gynecologist and have transvaginal ultrasound performed.

Hope this will help.
Regards.
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor