Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

PCOD patient, going through follicular study. HMG 75 IU injection due to multiple follicles on 8th day. After 15 days gave injection for rupture. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi, I m PCOD patient, going thru the follicular study these days my report is Multiple follicules on 8th day of cycle, & then my doctor game HMG 75 IU Injection my report on 10th day was 10.4 in Right Ov & 8.4 in Left, ET-5mm, then 13th day was 16.1 in Right Ov & 10.6 in Left, ET-6.2mm, 14th day was 21.6 in Right Ov & 11.9 in Left, ET-7.4mm & 15th day was 23.2 in Right Ov & 12 in Left, ET-7.6mm , She gave enjection for rapture. Kindly tell me what are the chances to get pregnant.Is that positive sign on not?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1467
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Your treatment is going good are the results are good too.

The follicle size of 23.2 is a good one with ET of 7.6 mm.

The chances of you getting pregnant are high. Although, we cannot say in percentage about the chances of it.

Definitely, it is a positive sign.

Wish you good health.

Answered: Tue, 19 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar's  Response

The Right ovary follicle seems to be growing well and it is the right candidate for this cycle. It gives a sense of well growth of the ovarian follicle. If the hormones respond well in time you should be successful this time.

Follow up with right doctor. Have some confidence, stress can completely devastate the chances.

Answered: Tue, 19 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor