Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

PCOD and Obesity, will it affect fertility?

What is the best way to treat PCOD in a 25yr old wherein there is hirsuteness obesity irregular/delayed menses? will hormonal pills to regularize the cycles cause an adverse effect on fertility later? will the treatment help wt loss along with exercise and a healthy diet?
Asked On : Mon, 28 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  508
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hiii mam,

You are currently suffering from PCOD with obesity and irregular menses.

I give you a treatment guideline which can help you a lot.

**PCOD treatment protocol:

1)Diet control to minimise hyperinsulinaemia and wt control is must with low-calorie diet. In every meal,try to intake less fat and carbohydrate.
2)Moderate to vigorous physical activity is must and to be continued.
3)MEDICAL T/t: a) Clomiphene citrate is DOC and it is started as 50mg BD from 2nd day of cycle to 5 days.Along with treatment cycle is monitored by ultrasonic folliculometry and hormonal assay to know the ovulation. Pregnancy rate 40-50%.

b)Others like Human menopausal Gonadotropin (HMG), Urinary Gonadotropin (uFSH), Purified Gonadotropin (p FSH) or recombinant FSH (Rec-FSH)-more superior....may be used in addition to CC.

c)Adding Metformin to the treatment protocol, either in addition to CC or correct hyperinsulinaemia.....500mg TDS after meal.

4)SURGICAL: LAPAROSCOPIC OVARIAN DRILL is the choice for selected cases.

***For hirsutism, you may take these process like Regular Shaving,waxing, Electrolysis or Laser therapy along with anti androgen drug therapy.

If your cycle is regulated by above treatment,then no problem with fertility. You have to follow above things for 6-12 months for good result.

All the best and if you need extra consultation,then contact with my id
Answered: Mon, 28 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor