Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Under IUI treatment, taken humog for several days, no improvement in follicle size. Is it safe to take humog several times?

Hi.. I took Siphene in my first pregnancy but had missed abortion(D&E) in 2.5 months. This happened in dec 2011. After that we tried naturally but no luck. Again in Aug 2012 , I took Fertomid , and egg was ruptured with help of inj HCG at 24 mm. Next month again, i again took Fertomid, but egg didnt grow beyond 14 mm. Doctor asked for my husbands semen analysis and the count was low. as semen was not improving even after taking medicines for 4 month.. we plan to go for iui . This cycle.. i had humog 75 on 3rd,5th,7th,9th and 11th day but follicle size is still 14 mm. Doc asked to take humog 75 for 13th,14th and 15th day as well. Want to know if it is fine to take these many humog in a cycle? What can be the reason for follicle not growing even with fertomid or humog?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  829
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi, welcome to hcm.
humog is human menopausal gonadotrophin.
it is used to stimulate overy to produce ovum.
usualy it is used in dose of 75-600iu/day.
its safe.but the only concern is 'hyperstimulation syndrome'.
in this case excess stimulation to overy causing multiple follicles matures at the same time.
there is various physical symtoms also.
but with 75iu dose its unlikely.
dose varies with individual patients.
so please dont worry.
you can follow your doctor's advice.
get pregnant soon.
good luck.
Answered: Wed, 6 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor