Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Operated for myomectomy, endometrial done. Can I get pregnant?

i am kajal, age 33yr. have been operated for lap myomectomy in 2009,and again , endometrial poly done on 16/11/12.i am not able to concive baby, my husband report is normal,i havedone ovulation for two cycle, egg size is small, dr advise me to take , femilon from D-5 TO 21 DAYS AND FOR MY HUSB HEY FORTE, IS IT PROPER MEDICINE? I THINK IT IS CONTRACEPTIVE PILLS, I WANT TO BE A MOTHER HOW IT IS POSSIBLE,DURING THIS TIME CAN WE HAVE SEX? PL ADVISE, IT IS ADVISE ABLE TO TAKE FEMILON ?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Yes you can get pregnant after myomectomy.But your egg size is small,so your doctor has advised you to take femilon which will suppress ovulation.After that you will be given medication for ovulation induction.Its part of the treatment protocol. You can have sex during this time.
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor