Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Is presence of fibroid in uterus life threatning and how does it impact menstruation?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5617 Questions
My wife has had a scan of ABDOMEN and PELVIS as her period has been delayed. In the report about Uterus, Uterus size: 119*88*53mm - Anteverted, enlarged in size and shows a large fundal round to oval, hypoechoic, SOL of 76*57 mm and suggestive of fibroid. Endometrial - 5.7 mm and displaced towards left side by the fibroid. Could you please advice what is this? how it will impact to period delay? Is there any serious thing? Thanks XXXX
Posted Sat, 11 Jan 2014 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 26 minutes later
Brief Answer: MYOMECTOMY SHOULD BE DONE. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. Yes, the ultrasound report shows the presence of a big fibroid. A fibroid is a benign ( not malignant ) tumour of the muscle present in the uterine wall. The size of the fibroid is around 8 cm by 6 cm, so it is quite big. It is displacing the endometrial cavity, that is it is causing pressure on the lining of the uterus. It can cause the following problems - 1. Heavy menstrual bleeding with clots 2. Pain during bleeding 3. Pain in lower abdomen and pain during intercourse 4. Problems in urinating A small fibroid can be initially given a trial of management with medications, but for this size of a fibroid, removal is the only option. Removal of the fibroid ( also called myoma ) alone is called myomectomy. So I would advice myomectomy surgery for your wife. This can be done laparoscopically in expert hands, and is the best choice for a fundal fibroid. Also, there is always a risk of the procedure being converted into a hysterectomy ( removal of the entire uterus ) if complications or difficulty is encountered during surgery. The fibroid should be removed and sent for biopsy, because the risk of it being cancerous is less than 1 %. All the best. Please feel free to ask for further clarifications.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is presence of fibroid in uterus life threatning and how does it impact menstruation? 2 hours later
Is this very serious? Can we have surgery after some time? What is the confirmation that it will not come back again after surgery?
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 5 hours later
Brief Answer: DETAILED BELOW Detailed Answer: Hello again. It is not life threatening or serious. You can have the surgery after some time ( a few weeks ) if you are not having heavy serious bleeding that is weakening you. There is no confirmation that it would not recur. FIbroids are known for recurrence. They are hormone dependent, and after 40 anyways, their incidence declines. Further it is a single big fibroid, so there is less chance of recurrence ( maybe around 1 - 5 % ), recurrence is more if multiple fibroids are present. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor