Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

On fertomid, blood test negative. Is it possible that i can be pregnant as my breasts hurt, constantly tired?

I have been on fertomid last month,there were 5 cells. I went for blood test 20th(16dpo) and it was negative. I got my period the 22nd but it was not heavy and lasted only for 2 days. I have to start next dose tomorrow 26th. Is it possible that I can be pregnant as my breasts hurt and I m constantly tired. Can fertomid be harmful if I am pregnant?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Dear user. Welcome to healthcare magic.
You had a blood test and it was negative. This test is very sensitive and it is very difficult to be wrong. If you do not trust the lab you may repeat it in another place.
Taking fertomid (clomiphene) if you are pregnant has no effect at all so anyway, don't worry.
Feeling your breast hurt and constant tiredness is not enough to diagnose or even suspect pregnancy, so start your medication and I wish you good luck this time.
Dr. Ahmed Bahaa.
Answered: Tue, 21 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor