Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

On birth control pills. Had intercourse. If I stop pills, will I be pregnant?

I ve been on birth control for little over a month, I don t take it at the exact time everyday but I do take it every morning. Yesterday my boyfriend came inside me and I was wondering if I should stop take birth control. I think the chance of me getting pregnant is slim, but I kind of want to be pregnant. What should I do?
Asked On : Wed, 5 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
I appreciate your query.
Since you have been taking birth control pills regularly, chances of your conceiving immediately if you stop pills is slim
Also, chances of pregnancy are more if you miss the pill and have unprotected sex around your days of ovulation ( normally day 14 if you have a 28 day cycle - the unsafe days are 3 days before and 3 days after ovulation ).
If you want to conceive, stop birth control pills after finishing the current pack.
Wait for your next period, take adequate pre conceptional counselling and then plan your pregnancy systematically.
Return to fertility sometimes takes a few months in case of pills, however that is not always the case , and you might get pregnant earlier.
All the best.
Answered: Mon, 10 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor