Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

On birth control pill. Mood swings. Doctor to put on different medicine?

Hi. My name is Carla. I am on the birth control pill trivora. I get it through the health department where i live. Usually after about a month on the pill you should be able to have your body use to the pill. I have noticed that my period will not stop. i have been on it for just over a week about 9 days now. when i first started the pill i had a light normal 5 day period. I have been having really bad mood swings that i never got before i got on the pill. What should i do? Should i call my doctor to get put on a different pill or just stop birth control period? I want to be safe and have a lower risk of pregnancy.
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

It takes time for your body to respond. Please change the pill to a low strength pill. All pills are generally safe.

If you are uncomfortable on pills, get copper T inserted which is one time and no need to take pills.

Regards
Answered: Fri, 11 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor