Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Does strattera ADD medicine effect the effectiveness of ortho tri cyclin lo birth control pills ?

Does strattera ADD medicine effect the effectiveness of ortho tri cyclin lo birth control pills? is it okay to use strattera ADD medicine and will it effect the effectiveness of ortho tri cyclin lo birth control pills?
Asked On : Sat, 25 Dec 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  487
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
The medicine for ADD is not likely to produce much effect on the cyclic OCPs that you are taking. You can safely continue taking both the things. Just be sure to take the oral pill at the same time daily.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drtayalrakhi@gmail.com
Answered: Thu, 25 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor