Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

On Morr and Vita tablets for hair loss. Will it have side effects?

Hi , My name is Vijay. I am suffering from medium hair loss . I am 28 yrs and my doctor is prescribed Morr - F solution and H - Vita tablet. When I read about the side effects of Morr - F solution, I was disappointed to know that it reduces the sperm count in men. I am advised to use this solution for 2 months. Will this cause the side effects within 2 months or is it applicable only when you use this drug for a long time. Any advice is much appreciated
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  7974
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello Vijay,
Welcome to healthcare magic.
Topical finasteride will not cause side effects like reduced sperm count. In a very few patients taking oral finasteride, this is possible. However topical finasteride and minoxidil combination is not yet US FDA approved for hair loss. So I will recommend you to use just minoxidil 5 % solution ( Morr 5% ) 1 ml twice a day instead of Morr-F.
Hope this helped
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 4 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor