Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Can long term use of halcion cause lack of coordination and dizziness?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 1109 Questions
Can halcion after long term use cause temporary lack of coordination and dizziness? I take .5mg per night.Never had these reactions before.
Posted Wed, 22 Jan 2014 in Mental Health
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Yes Detailed Answer: Hello, It is not advisable to take Triazolam ( halcion) for long treatment of insomnia as it can cause temporary short-term memory loss and co-ordination problems. Further it cause severe withdrawal problems. Hope this helps. Please write back for further queries. Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor