Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

On Femilon as oral contraceptives, want to prepone periods by stopping it. Is it possible ?

Hi Doctor, I am getting married on 30 Nov and i have started on Femilon medicine as an oral contraceptive . However, in this cycle i will get my periods on exactly my wedding date i.e. 30 Nov. I do not want that to happen, as it will be very uncomfortable for me during day-long and night-long festivities. Can i prepone my periods by stopping femilon now, so that i finish my periods before 30 Nov? Please help.
Asked On : Tue, 20 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
I understand your concerns.

Stopping Femilon to prepone your periods may not always give you the anticipated results.

Instead of preponing your period, I adivise you to postpone them. After completing the 21 day pack of femilon, start the new pack the following day without any gap. Continue to take the pill until all the functions at home are over. Once you are free you can stop the pills. You will get your period in 3-4 days time ( within a week).
I hope I have answered to your satisfaction.
Answered: Sun, 22 Mar 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor