Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

OCD, nervousness, high strung, painful arm. Done EKG. Reason?

Hi my fiancé is very high strung and a nervouse kinda OCD type of person we are getting married may 9th so we r both under stress I took him to hospiital two weeks ago because he had pain in his left arm so I was scared he spent overnight they ran bloodwork EKG everything checked out good but today he was very stressed and his arm was paining him again and he had a nose bleed what do you think??
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Anxiety and stress can manifest with not only psychological symptoms but with a variety of physical symptoms. Since his check-up, blood tests and his EKG were normal, I don't think there is anything serious to worry about.

Regarding the nose bleed, some people get nose bleeds during cold and nasal congestion. If your boyfriend has been getting such symptoms on and off in the past, then you needn't worry much. But, if this is his first episode and the bleeding was prominent, then it is better to have this problem checked by a doctor.
Wish you all the best.

Regards,
Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Gourav Monga's  Response
Hello
Welcome to health care magic

As per your details, you are possibly having somatic features ( pain in arm) of underlying anxiety/depression. For this consult a psychiatrist for detailed evaluation. Following treatment strategies would be helpful-

1) Antidepressants like SSRIs (escitalopram, sertarline, paroxetine etc)
2) Antianxiety agents like clonazepam, lorazepam, alprazolam etc
3) Psychotherapy/ Counselling sessions
4) Relaxation techniques like yoga, meditation, deep breathing etc

Hope it helps
Good luck
Regards
Dr. Gourav Monga
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Gourav Monga's  Response
Hello
Welcome to health care magic

As per your details, you are possibly having somatic features ( pain in arm) of underlying anxiety/depression. For this consult a psychiatrist for detailed evaluation. Following treatment strategies would be helpful-

1) Antidepressants like SSRIs (escitalopram, sertarline, paroxetine etc)
2) Antianxiety agents like clonazepam, lorazepam, alprazolam etc
3) Psychotherapy/ Counselling sessions
4) Relaxation techniques like yoga, meditation, deep breathing etc

Hope it helps
Good luck
Regards
Dr. Gourav Monga
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Nehal Shah's  Response
Hi,
thanks for using health care magic.
I have gone through your available history.
Pain in left arm may be because of some painful exercise. if you have ruled out physical and orthopedic cause of pain, It can be a somatic symptom of anxiety-Depression.
You should consult psychiatrist for detailed psychological evaluation.
meanwhile you can try stress management techniques like relaxation therapy or cognitive behavioral therapy. psychiatrist may prescribe the drugs like selective serotonin inhibitors or clomipramine.
i hope your fiance will be fine soon.
thanks.
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Nose bleeds are often innocuous - from capillary plexus (Little's plexus) in lower nasal septum.
A look by ENT doctor will solve / pressure and cold compress help in the meantime...
Check his blood pressure / blood count, bleeding and clotting time

TMT (Treadmill Exercise EKG) will reassure him that he has no heart disease...
X-ray of the neck may rule out additional rib causing nerve compression as a cause of pain...

He needs re-assurance - who can do it better than you - as a prospective bride..

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor