Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Numb fingers. Have dental infection, advised vicodin. Numbness related to infected tooth?

I went to my dentist Tuesday who said I have an infection and need a root canal on tooth number 19. I started an antibiotic that day and much of the pain has subsided. I go in on Monday for the root canal. I have also noticed that my left pinky and ring finger feel slightly numb and probably have now for about 2 weeks. I was in a lot of pain before seeing the dentist, but I assume the antibiotics are helping with that, plus I was prescribed Vicodin . Is the numbness in my hand related to my infected tooth? I am assuming it probably is. Btw, I am 30,w,f, with no health problems
Asked On : Mon, 2 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  174
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
No dental infection or root canal treatment cause numbness of any parts of body. But Vicodin, that contains a narcotic analgesic will frequently reported to cause numbness of extremities ( extreme parts of our body, i.e. hand and feet). Well this is not a major problem. It should subside maximum within a couple of weeks after you discontinue the medicine( Vicodin). Thanks.
Answered: Sat, 28 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor