Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Normal hormone levels. Implantation not occurring. Long lupron protocol appropriate?

Hi, I am 40 F. My hormon levels are all found normal ( FSH =5). I have had two failed IVFs (both Antagonist protocol). I responded fairly well with stimulation. Produced 8-12 embriors/ cycle, ~8 fertilized, 4 good quality embrios transferred, but implantation did not occure. I am currently with another doctor and under IVF stimulation phase. This time with Long Lupron Protocol. In between I had to undergo laporoscopy (with a diagnosis of endometriosis. there was no cyst found though, but had severe adhesion issue). The questions I have (1) Given my age, do you think long lupron protocal is appropriate (2) Along with Lupron (20 micron) & HMG (450 mg) injections, I am taking Dexa and Aspirin tablets daily: do you think these look ok? (3) What are my chances of success this time? Appreciate your feedback.
Asked On : Mon, 2 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern looking to the history given here I would like to say you that as long as the over all procedure of IVF is concern one has to go through the numbers of test and patience is important, as I say that pregnancy is more natural phenomenon than physiological so some unknown factors of course playing the role behind the pregnancy and that should be compatible in any way of conception, have a good luck.
Answered: Fri, 20 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor