Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Nerve pain due to C5-C6 ruptured disc, taking anti-inflammatory medication

I am in so much pain need advice being seeing a Nurosurgeon for c5-c6 ruptured disk which is giving me nerve pain Bad. Been on anti inflams for 5 months. Had quaterzone needle in my neck helped for 2 weeks now last week and a bit pain is so bad taking oxycodne 10mg and panadol oysto. Have had 3 oxy since 5 last night still haven t sleeped.
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Spine Surgeon 's  Response
Thank you for your question.

Seems like you have tried antiinflammatory medications. This is a first line treatment option. Most of the patients respond to this with or without physical therapy. You also had epidural steroid injection (cortisone) which is a second line. The pain is worsening even after these which is an indication for surgery.
Please consult a spine surgeon.

Wish you the best.
Answered: Fri, 23 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor