Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

My wife has fibroid in uterus. Is there any better medicine than Lezra for reducing fibroid?

Dear doctor my wife is facing fibroid of 6 cm in internal wall of uteras. Doctor advised her lezra for infertility and minimize the size of fibroids . Doctor also opinion of surgery of the fibroid. I would like to know if there is any medicine better to control and minimize the size of fibroid or surgery is the last solution of the case.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for choosing HCM.In case of fibroid treatment in case of large fibroids effect of medications is very less.And about lezra it is not approved for infertility by US FDA so i dont recomend that drug.In my view surgery is the best option for your wife to conceive.Thank you.
Answered: Tue, 16 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor