Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

My daughter is 1 year old and she chewed plaster which had blood spot

My daughter is 1 year old and she chewed plaster which had blood spot of some other kid Hello Doctor , My daughter has just turned 1 year. She is suffering from fever for past 10 days. We took her to a doctor. Generally after giving some vaccination or some injection to children - doctors ask us to apply cotton or they put cotton around the part where they injected medicine. So one such plaster of some other kid with blood clot was lying on the floor. My daughter put that paster into her mouth unnoticed. Later with some delay we noticed it and washed her mouth also. Iam really afraid about this. Will she get any disease which are transmitted by blood etc. Please advise if she needs to take any medical tests or some medication. Regards, Mallika
Asked On : Tue, 7 Dec 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  251
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response


I assume it is child blood. And I assume there is very low probability that blood is infected.

Next assuming that it is infected blood, Oral transmission of HIV, Hep C and B in this route ( blood-plaster-ingestion) is very very rare.

I do not advise any tests. But For your satisfaction, you can get HIV-ELISA. Hep B and C screen after 4 weeks.

Regards, Dr. Jagdish
Answered: Tue, 7 Dec 2010
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hello Doctor,

Thanks a lot for the clarification. I would surely get her screened for all the tests that are mentioned above. I have one query - do i need to get these tests done after 4 weeks or should i wait for longer time like 6 months etc.
Answered: Tue, 7 Dec 2010
General & Family Physician Dr. Jagdish's  Response


HIV antibody test is positive after 6wk -3 mos. If 6 wk test is negative, you can again repeat at 3 months.

HIV-DNA by PCR detects only in 3 wks.

Hep B test positive after 6-9wks.

HEPC is usually present in 3 months.

Earliest time is 6 week and safe(accurate ) time is 3 months forall.

Regards, Dr. Jagdish

Answered: Tue, 7 Dec 2010
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor