Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Missed tri-sprintec pills, had unprotected sex. Could I be pregnant?

I ve been taking tri-Sprintec for a 13months now. I missed one of my pill the other day. So the next day I took two pills instead of 1. But the problem is now I had unprotected sex and he cum inside me. Now im worried that I could be pregnant? Please help me. This just happen yesterday? Should I take the morning after pill or should I just wait?
Asked On : Wed, 7 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  260
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. Whether you need backup birth control after missing a birth control pill depends on where you were in your pack when you missed the pill. For combination BCPs like Tri-Sprintec, if you miss one of the first two pills in the pack, you should take the forgotten pill as soon as you remember and the next at its usual time (just like you did). You should then use a backup method of birth control (e.g., condoms) for one week.
If you missed a pill from day 3 through 21 of your pack, you should take the forgotten pill as soon as you remember it and the next at its usual time (as above). Backup birth control is not required in this case.
If you missed one of the inactive pills (the white ones), you don't need to take the forgotten pill, and no backup birth control is needed.
Given those scenarios, you can decide whether you need emergency contraception. Specifically, if you missed one of the first two pills of your pack and had unprotected sex within a week, you should take emergency contraception. Otherwise, emergency contraception isn't indicated.
I hope that answers your question!
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor