Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Changed birth control tablets, had sex, having sore nipples. Pregnancy or side effects?

Hi I had a month on Lo Loestrin Fe birthcontrol and then switch after a month to Tri-Sprintec. I did not skip any pills just went straight to takin Tri-Sprintec after finishing my pack of Lo Loestrin. My boyfriend ejaculated inside me during my first week of Tri-Sprintec, Im scare since i switch and was on tri-sprintec for only a week that I could get pregnant.However my boyfriend insisted that ill be fine since I was already on Lo Loestrin for a month. Now my breast are sore after a week of being on sprintec and my nipples have grown however the soreness is not as bad as a previous time when i was pregnant. Im scare that i might be pregnant since my breast are sore, or if its just a common side effect of tri-sprintec but i dont understand why my nipples have grown a bit pls help?
Asked On : Sat, 24 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Jan 2016
Hallow Dear,

Both the pills you have mentioned are birth control pills. Lo Loesterin Fe is a low oestrogen pill hence it may cause low bleeding. Tri-Sprintec is a average Oestrogen-Progesterone pill.

If you were on one brand pill regularly and just change the brand without having any gap, the chances of protection are very high. Moreover, the intercourse happened in the first week of menses. This is little away from the fertile period.

Egg release in women happens 14 days prior to next menses. Considering 24 hours life of egg and 72 hours activity of sperms, a week around this day is considered as fertile period. Already on birth control pills and intercourse away from the fertile period, the chances of pregnancy are very low.

You have not mentioned whether you have missed period or not. Missing a period is the first and cardinal symptom of pregnancy. All other symptoms appear later.

Your breast and nipples symptoms could be due to rough handling also.

Still if you are in doubt, please wait for the periods to miss. If at all it misses, then 8-10 days after that perform urine pregnancy test and/or ultrasonography for detection of pregnancy; done earlier, they may prove to be inconclusive. Beta hCG tests are conclusive even 2-3 days after missed period.

I hope you are satisfied with the explanation.
Answered: Sat, 22 Aug 2015
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor