Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, diagnosed with PCOS, have enlarged stomach with flutters, no bleeding even with metformin. Could this be pregnancy?

Yes. I think I am pregnant. I haven t had a period since July, so if I was I think I would be around 28 weeks. I went to the doctor because I thought I was, but they dismissed me not having a period and said it was PCOS . Since then my stomach has gotten bigger and I now feel flutters, kicks, nudges, and knots where I can locate a possible fetus . I know this is not all in my mind. They even gave me some metformin to take to help me ovulate and I guess to also start my periods back up, but I am done with the bottle and nothing happened. I really want to know if I m pregnant or not so I can start planning if so. I go back to the doctor today and hopefully once they see my stomach they will want to do an ultrasound . Fingers crossed.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
hi i had gone through your query and understand your concerns.. i would come up with the possibility of PCOD is the underlying cause for pregnancy.

-POLY CYSTIC OVARIAN DISEASE is one of the main factor of infertility in females nowadays. Women with PCOD have High levels of male hormones (androgens),An irregular or no menstrual cycle ,Many small cysts (fluid-filled sacs) in their ovaries (although this may not always be the case).due to above reason the OVUM CANT BE RELEASED.

-your presenting complaints indicates the possibility of FLATULENT DYSPEPSIA.

treatment option;
i advise you taking Homeopathic medicines gives safe and permanent cure for your complaints of PCOD
consult your local homeopathic physician for correct diagnosis of the case and remedy to fit your complaints
I hope this is helpful for you, thank you          

Answered: Fri, 4 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor