Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Missed period, HPT negative, had pill . What should be my next step?

I am 25 year old Married lady. Height 5 feet , weight 60kg. I have missed my periods this month. I have checked pregnancy using Pregnancy detector strip but results are negative. I took Ipill last month as condom got burst while having intercourse but I got period at the regular timings last month. So I m slightly worried, Can you suggest me what should be my next step?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
As you have missed periods, you should repeat urine pregnancy test after about a week of expected date of period, if you don't get periods by then.
Or else you should go ahead and get a blood pregnancy test that is B HCG levels.
Hope this information helps you.
Dr. Mrs. Sumeet Baheti
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. S Patra's  Response
Mar 2016

Taking I-pill within 24hrs of sex gives protection more than 95%. You also got withdrawal bleeding ,similar to period, tn the last month. Next cycle may be delayed due effect of the pill, associated with hormonal imbalance.

Another thing, 1-7 days period due date alteration is normal thing and mostly due to stress & hormonal imbalance. Therefore, if your periods are delayed by more than a week, you should undergo one pregnancy test again and contact your doctor for relevant investigations (USG scan for pelvis, hormone assay etc )& suggestive measures.

Try to avoid stress by yoga/ deep breathing, take healthy diet and sound sleep. Practice safe sex in future to avoid unwanted pregnancy.

Be well.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sudharshan G B's  Response
nothing to worry , ipill causes disturbance in cycles... wait for some more days ..even if it doesnt come after couple of weeks go for ultrasound abdomen..
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor