Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Did HPT 50 days after LMP. HPT Positive. Few days latter bleeding started. Blood showed HCG positive. after one week HPT negative. Am I still pregnant?

my last LMP date was march 26 after 50days i took a HPT test it shows positve but after 59th day there was bleeding started i went to the hospital next day i took blood test and HPT test it become positve in my blood test the HCG level is 547 then after one week i took HPT it becomes negative so that i need to know that i am pregnant or not can you please tell me
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear Gayathiri,

You were pregnant but I think you had a blighted ovum event, this is a poorly maintained pregnancy and unergoes spontanious abortion within first three months.

STILL i WOULD ADVISE YOU TO REPEAT A URINE PREG. TEST AND AN ULTRASOUND ABDOMAN FOR PREGNANCY AND ALSO TO GET BASELINE CBC, RFT, ANA, Lupus anticoagulant testing.
Answered: Thu, 21 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor