Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Miscarriage, ultrasound shows polycystic appearance of ovaries. Reason?

Not sure how to interpret this, doctor just said I had alot of cysts and doesnt know why I miscarry. Is my lining to thin and that is what is going on? Gynecologic Ultrasound Date of exam: 1/8/2013 Indication for exam: Recurrent Miscarriages Requesting Provider: Schoel, Sarah B, MD TECHNIQUE: Transabdominal scan was performed. Transvaginal scan was performed for improved visualization of the pelvic structures. FINDINGS: The uterus is present, anteverted, without deviation, and measures 7.9 x 3.4 x 4.9 cm. The myometrium is homogenous. There is no evidence of intrauterine masses. The endometrial thickness is 4.8 mm. There are no myomas noted. The right ovary is identified and measures 4.1 x 2.4 x 1.8 cm. Multiple follicles 15 are present at the periphery of the ovary. The largest follicle measures: 1.3 cm. Multiple follicles 20 are present at the periphery of the ovary. The left ovary is identified and measures 3.5 x 1.7 x 2.1 cm Free fluid in the cul de sac: None IMPRESSION: 1. Uterus is normal in appearance. 2. Polycystic appearance of the ovaries bilaterally. Recommend clinical correlation. Malinda K Johnson, MD 1/9/2013 1:10 PM
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thank you for asking healthcare magic.
I have gone through your query and understood your concerns.
The multiple follicles seen are not really cyst per se. Cysts have a larger diameter than this. They are probably primary follicles that are undergoing development and during each menstrual period, usually one is released after it has completely developed. You do no really need to be worried about their presence. Concerning the miscarriage, the cause might not be obvious. Most of miscarriages occurring within the first trimester result from chromosomal (genetic) abnormalities. Other causes could be diabetes, hormonal problems or infections. You may still need to do a series of laboratory investigation. I would suggest you see a gynecologist for proper assessment and management.

I hope that answers your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. We will be delighted to answer more questions from you.
I wish you good health
Answered: Sat, 4 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya KR's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Polycystic ovarian disease comprises a symptom complex and hormonal imbalance is the most important part. There is a luteal phase defect, that means, progesterone is deficient in the later half of the cycle and in the event of conception, chances of abortion are more as the hormone needed to support pregnancy, namely progesterone, is not produced in sufficient quantities. This makes it necessary for hormonal supplementation during the early pregnancy stages until the placenta takes over.

Metformin helps to reduce insulin resistance, if present, and also helps in weight reduction.This drug improves ovulation and leads to regular menstrual cycles. Continue them.

Clomiphene citrate helps in ovulation induction, should be taken in first half of cycle under a qualified gynecologists guidance. Ultrasound monitoring of follicle development and detection of ovum release helps to have intercourse on day of ovulation, which helps chances of conception.

If medical line of management is not helpful, then ovarian drilling helps in release of ovum.

weight reduction, Healthy diet and regular exercise are very helpful.

Hope this helps you.

Answered: Sat, 4 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor