Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Lump in the armpit. Feeling feverish, pain in the shoulders. Can I take pain killers?

i am a woman aged 50 .today when i woke up i suddenly noticed a lump under my armpit due to which i am feeling feverish and my shoulders are paining too .I have an infected thumb which worsens when i put my hand in water too. can anybody suggest what could be the reason for it and what painkillers ican take to subside the pain .
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM. Thank you for your query.
You can take antiinflammatory painkillers but consult your doctor before taking it. Also your thumb infection might need to be treated by antibiotics and it can cause lymphadenopathia as well. ALso any respiratory infection can cause lymph nodes swelling. In your case this is probably throat infection.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 9 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor