Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Light flow during periods, trans-vaginal ultrasound showed anteverted uterus with coarse echo-pattern, cystically enlarged, unilocular, anechoic ovary with multiple nabothian cysts. Meaning?

gud a.m. please educate me what to do with regards to the result of my transvaginal ultrasound because i was having a light to moderate menstruation . the latter part, to me it s already menstrual bleeding .I am 45 years old. the following result are: 1. uterus 6.5x5.5x5.8cm anteverted abnormalities noted: the posterior myometrial wall is thicker that the anterior, 2.8cm vs. 1.6 cm, demonstrating coarse echopattern. II. endometrium : the endometrial stripe is heterogenous probably due to blood and/or blood clots. III. Right ovary 2.7x2.4x2.9cm lateral to the uterus (+) follicle 1.7x1.4x1.3 cm left ovary is cystically enlarged as measured, unilocular, thin-walled and anechoic. IV. cervix 3.6x3.9x3.1cm Nabothian cyst : multiple V. others: no free fluid in the cul-de-sac Currently, i am taking medication to stop the bleeding.
Asked On : Tue, 17 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  247
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello mam.
i read you question and understood your problem. you are having problem with nabothian cyst and bleeding. the reason for your bleeding may be due to that cyst. your tvs report showing uterus ,its thickness, both ovaries and cul de sac is normal. you have some issue with your cyst only. these cysts generally develops but dont cause any problems.
you didnt mention about any pain associated with cyst movement. mostly these cysts dont cause any problem . if at all problem there it is due to pain over cyst movement or touching and bleeding.. doctor already prescribed you the medication to stop bledding know ... so just use them and if symptoms subside you dont neeed to worry .. if not you have to undergo a minor surgery to incise the cyst.
hoping you dont need to go for surgery and recover with medications itself.. thank you
Answered: Mon, 23 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor