Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Large and white circumvallate papillae on tongue, difficulty in eating salty or sharp food. Could this be due to percocet?

my circumvallate papilla on my tonuge are very large and white. It s hard to eat anything salty or sharp, or battered. Can this be from percocet reaction / allergy? I am taking them for a week now, recovering from hernia repair surgery, they make me itchy all over when I take them. Just wondered if they could affect my tongue in this way??
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  369
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
hello and welcome to hcm forum,
i am glad you posted your query, according to the dental history i would like to inform you that papillae over the tongue are rarely affected by a allergic reaction, during prolonged illness, it may enlarge a little but usually revert back to normal following recovery from the illness and with a healthy diet.
kindly maintain proper oral hygiene,
you can use an antibacterial mouth wash(twice/day).
i hope i answered your query,
wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi
There is no obvious relation to paracetamol or oxycodone.
The circumvallate papillae normally appear large. They can be bigger if they are injured (brushing), infected (flu, tonsillitis etc), inflamed (hot fluids or food)
Usually it will be back to normal and needs no treatment.
They won't 'affect the tongue'
If they don't improve and/or if you are worried, see your doctor
As it is, nothing to worry
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor