Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Itchy white patches in the vagina. Papsmear report showing cocobacilli and UTI.On cefuroxime and metronidazole. What is the dosage?

hi dr. samuel. could you kindly help me about my current situation. last two days i noticed itchy white spatches on my vaginal wall. i had my papsmear 2 months ago and my ob tolkd me i had coccobacilii and uti . i had cefuroxime and metronidazole but i only 3 days treatment because i had my period and missed my dose. i am so worried. can i restart using metronidazole 2g single dose and cefuroxime?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for your query.
According to your description you were diagnosed as bacterial vaginosis, caused by coccobacili ,which may be part of pelvic inflammatory disease.
Being noncompliant to treatment, it is quite possible that infection reoccur. However, this time you have to make sure if you have fishy odor, greyish-whitish discharge, increased PH of vagina-all these indicate bacterial vaginosis, in absent of fishy or odd odor this infection is unlikely.
single oral dose of 2 grams of metronidazole has lower efficacy and is no longer recommended.
You can take 500 mg of metronidizole twice a day for one week.
clindamycin cream vaginally or oral clindamycin 300 mg twice daily for one week.
If symptoms persists contact your doctor.
Hope it helps,
Take care!
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor