Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Is that advisable for me to go for Lasik surgery ?

Is it advisable according to you to go for LASIK for low eye power Hi , I am 27 year old male planning to do Lasik Surgery . I am wearing glasses for the past 10 years and my power is stable for last 8 years which is -0.75 sph on both eyes. My eyes are usually dry ,especially in the morning wake up hours . Is that advisable for me to go for Lasik surgery ?. If yes , which Lasik related procedure should I go for . I am planning to do the surgery in Cochin , Kerala ,India. Thanks, Aasish
Asked On : Tue, 15 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  200
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
Chances are that Lasik Surgery isn't going to help you a whole lot since it usually only get a person within .25 diopters of neutral. It would be a lot of money for a .50 diopter improvement. You also mentioned that you have dry eyes. Lasik surgery cuts through some of the nerves in the cornea and can reduce tearing.
Answered: Sat, 5 Mar 2011
Ophthalmologist Dr. N. K. Misra's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic portal
best results are within 3-8 power.with this power the results can be disappointing ,with a inherent risk of complications,
Answered: Sun, 6 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor